Film

2019 Academy Awards/Oscar Winners

2.25.19

It’s that time again! If some of you watched last nights the 91st Academy Awards or Oscars, then you already know who the winners are. If not, take a look at who won…

ACTOR IN A LEADING ROLE

RAMI MALEK

Bohemian Rhapsody

NOMINEES

CHRISTIAN BALE

Vice

BRADLEY COOPER

A Star Is Born

WILLEM DAFOE

At Eternity’s Gate

VIGGO MORTENSEN

Green Book

 

ACTOR IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

MAHERSHALA ALI

Green Book

NOMINEES

ADAM DRIVER

BlacKkKlansman

SAM ELLIOTT

A Star Is Born

RICHARD E. GRANT

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

SAM ROCKWELL

Vice

 

ACTRESS IN A LEADING ROLE

OLIVIA COLMAN

The Favourite

NOMINEES

YALITZA APARICIO

Roma

GLENN CLOSE

The Wife

LADY GAGA

A Star Is Born

MELISSA MCCARTHY

Can You Ever Forgive Me?

 

ACTRESS IN A SUPPORTING ROLE

REGINA KING

If Beale Street Could Talk

NOMINEES

AMY ADAMS

Vice

MARINA DE TAVIRA

Roma

EMMA STONE

The Favourite

RACHEL WEISZ

The Favourite

 

ANIMATED FEATURE FILM

SPIDER-MAN: INTO THE SPIDER-VERSE

Bob Persichetti, Peter Ramsey, Rodney Rothman, Phil Lord & Christopher Miller

 

NOMINEES

INCREDIBLES 2

Brad Bird, John Walker & Nicole Paradis Grindle

ISLE OF DOGS

Wes Anderson, Scott Rudin, Steven Rales and Jeremy Dawson

MIRAI

Mamoru Hosoda and Yuichiro Saito

RALPH BREAKS THE INTERNET

Rich Moore, Phil Johnston & Clark Spencer

 

CINEMATOGRAPHY

ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

NOMINEES

COLD WAR

Łukasz Żal

THE FAVOURITE

Robbie Ryan

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Caleb Deschanel

A STAR IS BORN

Matthew Libatique

 

COSTUME DESIGN

BLACK PANTHER

Ruth Carter

NOMINEES

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Mary Zophres

THE FAVOURITE

Sandy Powell

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Sandy Powell

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Alexandra Byrne

 

DIRECTING

ROMA

Alfonso Cuarón

NOMINEES

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Spike Lee

COLD WAR

Paweł Pawlikowski

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Lanthimos

VICE

Adam McKay

 

DOCUMENTARY (FEATURE)

FREE SOLO

Elizabeth Chai Vasarhelyi, Jimmy Chin, Evan Hayes & Shannon Dill

NOMINEES

HALE COUNTY THIS MORNING, THIS EVENING

RaMell Ross, Joslyn Barnes and Su Kim

MINDING THE GAP

Bing Liu and Diane Quon

OF FATHERS AND SONS

Talal Derki, Ansgar Frerich, Eva Kemme & Tobias N. Siebert

RBG

Betsy West and Julie Cohen

 

DOCUMENTARY (SHORT SUBJECT)

PERIOD. END OF SENTENCE.

Rayka Zehtabchi and Melissa Berton

NOMINEES

BLACK SHEEP

Ed Perkins and Jonathan Chinn

END GAME

Rob Epstein and Jeffrey Friedman

LIFEBOAT

Skye Fitzgerald and Bryn Mooser

A NIGHT AT THE GARDEN

Marshall Curry

 

FILM EDITING

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Ottman

NOMINEES

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Barry Alexander Brown

THE FAVOURITE

Yorgos Mavropsaridis

GREEN BOOK

Patrick J. Don Vito

VICE

Hank Corwin

 

FOREIGN LANGUAGE FILM

ROMA

Mexico

NOMINEES

CAPERNAUM

Lebanon

COLD WAR

Poland

NEVER LOOK AWAY

Germany

SHOPLIFTERS

Japan

 

MAKEUP AND HAIRSTYLING

VICE

Greg Cannom, Kate Biscoe and Patricia Dehaney

NOMINEES

BORDER

Göran Lundström and Pamela Goldammer

MARY QUEEN OF SCOTS

Jenny Shircore, Marc Pilcher and Jessica Brooks

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SCORE)

BLACK PANTHER

Ludwig Goransson

NOMINEES

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Terence Blanchard

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Nicholas Britell

ISLE OF DOGS

Alexandre Desplat

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Marc Shaiman

 

MUSIC (ORIGINAL SONG)

SHALLOW

from A Star Is Born; Music and Lyric by Lady Gaga, Mark Ronson, Anthony Rossomando and Andrew Wyatt

NOMINEES

ALL THE STARS

from Black Panther; Music by Kendrick Lamar, Mark “Sounwave” Spears and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith; Lyric by Kendrick Lamar, SZA and Anthony “Top Dawg” Tiffith

I’LL FIGHT

from RBG; Music and Lyric by Diane Warren

THE PLACE WHERE LOST THINGS GO

from Mary Poppins Returns; Music by Marc Shaiman; Lyric by Scott Wittman and Marc Shaiman

WHEN A COWBOY TRADES HIS SPURS FOR WINGS

from The Ballad of Buster Scruggs; Music and Lyric by Gillian Welch and David Rawlings

 

BEST PICTURE

GREEN BOOK

Jim Burke, Charles B. Wessler, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly & Nick Vallelonga, Producers

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER

Kevin Feige, Producer

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Sean McKittrick, Jason Blum, Raymond Mansfield, Jordan Peele & Spike Lee, Producers

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Graham King, Producer

THE FAVOURITE

Ceci Dempsey, Ed Guiney, Lee Magiday and Yorgos Lanthimos, Producers

ROMA

Gabriela Rodríguez and Alfonso Cuarón, Producers

A STAR IS BORN

Bill Gerber, Bradley Cooper & Lynette Howell Taylor, Producers

VICE

Dede Gardner, Jeremy Kleiner, Adam McKay & Kevin Messick, Producers

 

PRODUCTION DESIGN

BLACK PANTHER

Production Design: Hannah Beachler; Set Decoration: Jay Hart

NOMINEES

THE FAVOURITE

Production Design: Fiona Crombie; Set Decoration: Alice Felton

FIRST MAN

Production Design: Nathan Crowley; Set Decoration: Kathy Lucas

MARY POPPINS RETURNS

Production Design: John Myhre; Set Decoration: Gordon Sim

ROMA

Production Design: Eugenio Caballero; Set Decoration: Bárbara Enríquez

 

SHORT FILM (ANIMATED)

BAO

Domee Shi and Becky Neiman-Cobb

NOMINEES

ANIMAL BEHAVIOUR

Alison Snowden and David Fine

LATE AFTERNOON

Louise Bagnall and Nuria González Blanco

ONE SMALL STEP

Andrew Chesworth and Bobby Pontillas

WEEKENDS

Trevor Jimenez

 

SHORT FILM (LIVE ACTION)

SKIN

Guy Nattiv and Jaime Ray Newman

NOMINEES

DETAINMENT

Vincent Lambe and Darren Mahon

FAUVE

Jeremy Comte and Maria Gracia Turgeon

MARGUERITE

Marianne Farley and Marie-Hélène Panisset

MOTHER

Rodrigo Sorogoyen and María del Puy Alvarado

 

SOUND EDITING

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

John Warhurst and Nina Hartstone

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER

Benjamin A. Burtt and Steve Boeddeker

FIRST MAN

Ai-Ling Lee and Mildred Iatrou Morgan

A QUIET PLACE

Ethan Van der Ryn and Erik Aadahl

ROMA

Sergio Díaz and Skip Lievsay

 

SOUND MIXING

BOHEMIAN RHAPSODY

Paul Massey, Tim Cavagin and John Casali

NOMINEES

BLACK PANTHER

Steve Boeddeker, Brandon Proctor and Peter Devlin

FIRST MAN

Jon Taylor, Frank A. Montaño, Ai-Ling Lee and Mary H. Ellis

ROMA

Skip Lievsay, Craig Henighan and José Antonio García

A STAR IS BORN

Tom Ozanich, Dean Zupancic, Jason Ruder & Steve Morrow

 

VISUAL EFFECTS

FIRST MAN

Paul Lambert, Ian Hunter, Tristan Myles & J.D. Schwalm

NOMINEES

AVENGERS: INFINITY WAR

Dan DeLeeuw, Kelly Port, Russell Earl & Dan Sudick

CHRISTOPHER ROBIN

Christopher Lawrence, Michael Eames, Theo Jones & Chris Corbould

READY PLAYER ONE

Roger Guyett, Grady Cofer, Matthew E. Butler & David Shirk

SOLO: A STAR WARS STORY

Rob Bredow, Patrick Tubach, Neal Scanlan and Dominic Tuohy

 

WRITING (ADAPTED SCREENPLAY)

BLACKKKLANSMAN

Written by Charlie Wachtel & David Rabinowitz and Kevin Willmott & Spike Lee

NOMINEES

THE BALLAD OF BUSTER SCRUGGS

Written by Joel Coen & Ethan Coen

CAN YOU EVER FORGIVE ME?

Screenplay by Nicole Holofcener and Jeff Whitty

IF BEALE STREET COULD TALK

Written for the screen by Barry Jenkins

A STAR IS BORN

Screenplay by Eric Roth and Bradley Cooper & Will Fetters

 

WRITING (ORIGINAL SCREENPLAY)

GREEN BOOK

Written by Nick Vallelonga, Brian Currie, Peter Farrelly

NOMINEES

THE FAVOURITE

Written by Deborah Davis and Tony McNamara

FIRST REFORMED

Written by Paul Schrader

ROMA

Written by Alfonso Cuarón

VICE

Written by Adam McKay

 

Until next year everybody!

 

Featured image: numero.com

Advertisements
This entry was posted in: Film

by

I'm the founder of Shadowboxerinc, Creativity In All Forms. This where I share all kinds of information in the creative world of art, literature, music, photography, digital...all art! I'm also the writer, illustrator of The Nahla Chronicles. The reason my brain is wired, too much creativity!