Music

2019 Grammy Winners…

2.11.19

Well, the 2019 Grammy Awards has come and gone. A good number of female artists walked away winners during yesterday evening’s award ceremony. Here are those list of winners…


Credit source: Grammy.com

RECORD OF THE YEAR

WINNER

This Is America
Childish Gambino
 
 

ALBUM OF THE YEAR

WINNER

Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
 
 

SONG OF THE YEAR

WINNER

This Is America
Childish Gambino
 
 

BEST NEW ARTIST

WINNER

Dua Lipa
 
 

BEST POP SOLO PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Joanne (Where Do You Think You’re Goin’?)
Lady Gaga
 
 

BEST POP DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Shallow
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
 
 

BEST TRADITIONAL POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

My Way
Willie Nelson
 
 

BEST POP VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Sweetener
Ariana Grande
 
 

BEST DANCE RECORDING

WINNER

Electricity
Silk City & Dua Lipa Featuring Diplo & Mark Ronson
 
 

BEST DANCE/ELECTRONIC ALBUM

WINNER

Woman Worldwide
Justice
 
 

BEST CONTEMPORARY INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER

Steve Gadd Band
Steve Gadd Band
 
 

BEST ROCK PERFORMANCE

WINNER

When Bad Does Good
Chris Cornell
 
 

BEST METAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Electric Messiah
High On Fire
 
 

BEST ROCK SONG

WINNER

Masseduction
St. Vincent
 
 

BEST ROCK ALBUM

WINNER

From The Fires
Greta Van Fleet
 
 

BEST ALTERNATIVE MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Colors
Beck
 
 

BEST R&B PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Best Part
H.E.R. Featuring Daniel Caesar
 
 

BEST TRADITIONAL R&B PERFORMANCE

WINNERS

Bet Ain’t Worth The Hand
Leon Bridges
 
How Deep Is Your Love
PJ Morton Featuring Yebba
 
 

BEST R&B SONG

WINNER

Boo’d Up
Ella Mai
 
 

BEST URBAN CONTEMPORARY ALBUM

WINNER

Everything Is Love
The Carters
 
 

BEST R&B ALBUM

WINNER

H.E.R.
H.E.R.
 
 

BEST RAP PERFORMANCE

WINNERS

King’s Dead
Kendrick Lamar, Jay Rock, Future & James Blake
 
Bubblin
Anderson .Paak
 
 
BEST RAP/SUNG PERFORMANCE

WINNER

This Is America
Childish Gambino
 
 

BEST RAP SONG

WINNER

God’s Plan
Drake
 
 

BEST RAP ALBUM

WINNER

Invasion Of Privacy
Cardi B
 
 

BEST COUNTRY SOLO PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Butterflies
Kacey Musgraves
 
 

BEST COUNTRY DUO/GROUP PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Tequila
Dan + Shay
 
 

BEST COUNTRY SONG

WINNER

Space Cowboy
Kacey Musgraves
 
 

BEST COUNTRY ALBUM

WINNER

Golden Hour
Kacey Musgraves
 
 

BEST NEW AGE ALBUM

WINNER

Opium Moon
Opium Moon
 
 

BEST IMPROVISED JAZZ SOLO

WINNER

Don’t Fence Me In
John Daversa
 
 

BEST JAZZ VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

The Window
Cécile McLorin Salvant
 
 

BEST JAZZ INSTRUMENTAL ALBUM

WINNER

Emanon
The Wayne Shorter Quartet
 
 

BEST LARGE JAZZ ENSEMBLE ALBUM

WINNER

American Dreamers: Voices Of Hope, Music Of Freedom
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
 
 

BEST LATIN JAZZ ALBUM

WINNER

Back To The Sunset
Dafnis Prieto Big Band
 
 

BEST GOSPEL PERFORMANCE/SONG

WINNER

Never Alone
Tori Kelly Featuring Kirk Franklin
 
 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC PERFORMANCE/SONG

WINNER

You Say
Lauren Daigle
 
 

BEST GOSPEL ALBUM

WINNER

Hiding Place
Tori Kelly
 
 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CHRISTIAN MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Look Up Child
Lauren Daigle
 
 

BEST ROOTS GOSPEL ALBUM

WINNER

Unexpected
Jason Crabb
 
 

BEST LATIN POP ALBUM

WINNER

Sincera
Claudia Brant
 
 

BEST LATIN ROCK, URBAN OR ALTERNATIVE ALBUM

WINNER

Aztlán
Zoé
 
 

BEST REGIONAL MEXICAN MUSIC ALBUM (INCLUDING TEJANO)

WINNER

¡México Por Siempre!
Luis Miguel
 
 

BEST TROPICAL LATIN ALBUM

WINNER

Anniversary
Spanish Harlem Orchestra
 
 

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS PERFORMANCE

WINNER

The Joke
Brandi Carlile
 
 

BEST AMERICAN ROOTS SONG

WINNER

The Joke
Brandi Carlile
 
 

BEST AMERICANA ALBUM

WINNER

By The Way, I Forgive You
Brandi Carlile
 
 

BEST BLUEGRASS ALBUM

WINNER

The Travelin’ McCourys
The Travelin’ McCourys
 
 

BEST TRADITIONAL BLUES ALBUM

WINNER

The Blues Is Alive And Well
Buddy Guy
 
 

BEST CONTEMPORARY BLUES ALBUM

WINNER

Please Don’t Be Dead
Fantastic Negrito
 
 

BEST FOLK ALBUM

WINNER

All Ashore
Punch Brothers
 
 

BEST REGIONAL ROOTS MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

No ‘Ane’i
Kalani Pe’a
 
 

BEST REGGAE ALBUM

WINNER

44/876
Sting & Shaggy
 
 

BEST WORLD MUSIC ALBUM

WINNER

Freedom
Soweto Gospel Choir
 
 

BEST CHILDREN’S ALBUM

WINNER

All The Sounds
Lucy Kalantari & The Jazz Cats
 
 

BEST SPOKEN WORD ALBUM (INCLUDES POETRY, AUDIO BOOKS & STORYTELLING)

WINNER

Faith – A Journey For All
Jimmy Carter
 
 

BEST COMEDY ALBUM

WINNER

Equanimity & The Bird Revelation
Dave Chappelle
 
 

BEST MUSICAL THEATER ALBUM

WINNER

The Band’s Visit
Original Broadway Cast
 
 

BEST COMPILATION SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER

The Greatest Showman
Hugh Jackman (& Various Artists)
 
 

BEST SCORE SOUNDTRACK FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER

Black Panther
Ludwig Göransson
 
 

BEST SONG WRITTEN FOR VISUAL MEDIA

WINNER

Shallow
Lady Gaga & Bradley Cooper
 
 

BEST INSTRUMENTAL COMPOSITION

WINNER

Blut Und Boden (Blood And Soil)
Terence Blanchard
 
 

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTAL OR A CAPPELLA

WINNER

Stars And Stripes Forever
John Daversa Big Band Featuring DACA Artists
 
 

BEST ARRANGEMENT, INSTRUMENTS AND VOCALS

WINNER

Spiderman Theme
Randy Waldman Featuring Take 6 & Chris Potter
 
 

BEST RECORDING PACKAGE

WINNER

Masseduction
St. Vincent
 
 

BEST BOXED OR SPECIAL LIMITED EDITION PACKAGE

WINNER

Squeeze Box: The Complete Works Of “Weird Al” Yankovic
Weird Al Yankovic
 
 

BEST ALBUM NOTES

WINNER

Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
Various Artists
 
 

BEST HISTORICAL ALBUM

WINNER

Voices Of Mississippi: Artists And Musicians Documented By William Ferris
Various Artists
 
 

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, NON-CLASSICAL

WINNER

Colors
Beck
 
 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, NON-CLASSICAL

WINNER

Pharrell Williams
 
 

BEST REMIXED RECORDING

WINNER

Walking Away (Mura Masa Remix)
Haim
 
 

BEST IMMERSIVE AUDIO ALBUM

WINNER

Eye In The Sky – 35th Anniversary Edition
The Alan Parsons Project
 
 

BEST ENGINEERED ALBUM, CLASSICAL

WINNER

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Andris Nelsons & Boston Symphony Orchestra
 
 

PRODUCER OF THE YEAR, CLASSICAL

WINNER

Blanton Alspaugh
 
 

BEST ORCHESTRAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Shostakovich: Symphonies Nos. 4 & 11
Andris Nelsons
 
 

BEST OPERA RECORDING

WINNER

Bates: The (R)evolution Of Steve Jobs
Michael Christie, Garrett Sorenson, Wei Wu, Sasha Cooke, Edward Parks & Jessica E. Jones
 
 

BEST CHORAL PERFORMANCE

WINNER

McLoskey: Zealot Canticles
Donald Nally
 
 

BEST CHAMBER MUSIC/SMALL ENSEMBLE PERFORMANCE

WINNER

Anderson, Laurie: Landfall
Laurie Anderson & Kronos Quartet
 
 

BEST CLASSICAL INSTRUMENTAL SOLO

WINNER

Kernis: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes
 
 

BEST CLASSICAL SOLO VOCAL ALBUM

WINNER

Songs Of Orpheus – Monteverdi, Caccini, D’India & Landi
Karim Sulayman
 

BEST CLASSICAL COMPENDIUM

WINNER

Fuchs: Piano Concerto ‘Spiritualist’; Poems Of Life; Glacier; Rush
JoAnn Falletta
 
 

BEST CONTEMPORARY CLASSICAL COMPOSITION

WINNER

Kernis: Violin Concerto
James Ehnes, Ludovic Morlot & Seattle Symphony
 
 

BEST MUSIC VIDEO

WINNER

This Is America
Childish Gambino
 
 

BEST MUSIC FILM

WINNER

Quincy
Quincy Jones
 
A long list of deserving winners! Congratulations to all of these artists! Enjoy your Monday, be blessed!
 
 
 
Featured image: Vox
Advertisements
This entry was posted in: Music

by

I'm the founder of Shadowboxerinc, Creativity In All Forms. This where I share all kinds of information in the creative world of art, fashion, games, comics, literature, music, photography, digital...all art! I'm also a writer. The reason my brain is wired, too much creativity!